Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua — Arts & Culture Charity in Whangarei
Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua is a Trust charity in the Arts & Culture sector, based in Whangarei, Whangarei. CharityData rates this charity B- (72.5/100). Annual revenue: $135.3M NZD. 1 red flag detected. Financial data as at June 2025.
Mission: As per Section 24 of the Maori Trust Boards Act 1955 the function of the board is to administer its assets in accordance with the provisions of the Act for the general benefit of its beneficiaries rather than making a financial return.
- Registration Number
- CC23982
- Charity Type
- Trust
- Registration Date
- 2008-05-06
- Status
- Active
- CharityData Rating
- B- (72.5/100)
- Sector
- Arts & Culture
- Location
- Whangarei, Whangarei
- Website
- https://www.ngatiwhatua.iwi.nz/
- runanga@ngatiwhatua.iwi.nz
- Data as at
- June 2025
Beneficiaries: Children / young people, Family / whanau, General public, Older people, People of a certain ethnic / racial origin, People with disabilities
Financial Summary
- Total Revenue
- $135.3M NZD
- Total Expenses
- $118.8M NZD
- Total Assets
- $125.7M NZD
- Net Assets
- $115.5M NZD
- Reserve Months
- 4.1 months of operating expenses
- Staff Count
- 181
- Volunteers
- 0
- Financial Year End
- 2025-06-30
Financial History
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Net Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $135.3M | $118.8M | $115.5M |
| 2024 | $121.3M | $99.0M | $99.0M |
| 2023 | $101.3M | $83.7M | $75.8M |
| 2022 | $84.0M | $67.0M | $59.5M |
| 2021 | $10.2M | $9.0M | $12.0M |
| 2020 | $7.8M | $7.7M | $10.6M |
| 2019 | $6.9M | $6.8M | $9.6M |
| 2018 | $7.8M | $6.6M | $9.5M |
| 2017 | $6.3M | $6.1M | $8.1M |
| 2016 | $8.3M | $5.9M | $16.4M |
CharityData Rating
- Overall Grade
- B-
- Overall Score
- 72.5/100
- Financial Score
- 100
- Governance Score
- 75
- Transparency Score
- 85
Red Flags
- Average staff compensation of $263,344 per FTE, significantly above sector average of $75,000
Board Members and Officers
Current Officers (1)
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| Druis Barrett | Trustee | 2024-11-29 |
Former Officers (35)
- Margie Tukerangi — Trustee, Co Chair (departed 2024-12-17)
- Margaret Tukerangi — Trustee, Co Chair (departed 2024-12-17)
- Jerome Te Paa — Trustee
- Roslyn Te Tuhi-Nathan — Trustee
- Drusilla Barrett — Trustee
- Tyrone Raumati — Trustee, Chair
- Francis Toko — Trustee
- Michael Tana — Trustee
- Joe Pihema Paa — Trustee
- Debroah Nathan — Trustee
- Anahera Morehu — Trustee (departed 2024-11-28)
- Virginia Warriner — Trustee (departed 2024-11-28)
- Richard Nahi — Trustee
- Pat Nepia — Trustee (departed 2024-11-28)
- Allan Pivac — Trustee (departed 2024-11-28)
- Glenn Hawkins — Trustee (departed 2017-02-16)
- Glenn Wilcox — Trustee (departed 2018-02-16)
- Russell Kemp — Chair (departed 2018-01-10)
- Glen Hawkins — Trustee (departed 2017-02-16)
- Waimarie Ratu — Trustee (departed 2018-02-16)
Executive Compensation
| Name | Role | Compensation | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Management Personnel (aggregate) | Senior Management | $2,536,278 | 2024 |
| Key Management Personnel (aggregate) | Senior Management | $2,536,278 | - |
| P Contractor | Director of Kāhui Tū Kaha | $264,500 | - |
| P Contractor | Director of Kāhui Tū Kaha | $264,500 | 2024 |
| Board Members (aggregate) | Trustee/Board Member | $209,853 | 2024 |
| Board Members (aggregate) | Trustee/Board Member | $209,853 | - |
| Board Members (11 Trustees) | Trustee | $203,576 | 2025 |
| Directors (aggregate) | Director | $112,872 | 2024 |
| Directors (aggregate) | Director | $112,872 | - |
| Russell Kemp | Board Member | $28,400 | 2017 |
| John Marsden | Board Member | $4,540 | 2017 |
| Lucy Te Awhitu | Board Member | $4,540 | 2017 |
| Lillian Patuawa | Board Member | $4,400 | 2017 |
| M Smyth | Director of Kāhui Tū Kaha | $3,965 | - |
| M Smyth | Director of Kāhui Tū Kaha | $3,965 | 2024 |
| M Smyth | Director of Kāhui Tū Kaha | $2,338 | 2025 |
| Virginia Warriner | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Not disclosed individually | Manukura (COO) | - | 2025 |
| Unknown (Manukura) | Chief Operating Officer (Manukura) | - | 2025 |
| Unknown | Board Member | - | 2019 |
| Te Kauhanganui (Council of Kaumātua) | Kaumātua (Cultural Custodian) | - | 2025 |
| Not named | Trustee | - | 2019 |
| Unknown (Manahautū) | Chief Executive Officer (Manahautū) | - | 2025 |
| Rangimarie Naida Glavish | Board Member | - | 2017 |
| Unknown | Manukura (COO) | - | 2025 |
| P Contractor | Director of Kāhui Tū Kaha | - | 2025 |
| John Marsden | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Unknown | Manukura (COO) | - | 2024 |
Funding Sources
- Foundation North — $600,000
- Foundation North — $50,000
- Foundation North — $15,000
Major Funders and Contracts (FY2025)
As disclosed in Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua's annual report.
- Health New Zealand — Te Whatu Ora — $1,900,000 — Health service delivery (acquired with Hinemoa Lodge operations)
- ACC — $106,000 — Accident Compensation Commission services (acquired with Hinemoa Lodge operations)
- Te Puni Kōkiri—Ministry of Māori Development — Whanau Ora services funding
- Ministry of Social Development — Social development services funding
- Te Tūāpapa Kura Kāinga-Ministry of Housing and Urban Development — Housing services funding
- Ministry of Health: Whatu Ora / Te Aka Whai Ora — Health and social services
- Ministry of Health – Manatū Hauora — Health services funding
- Department of Corrections — Corrections services funding
Service Providers
- BDO Northland
- Adelle Wilson
- ANZ Bank New Zealand
- Bank of New Zealand
- ANZ Bank New Zealand
- Bank of New Zealand
- ANZ Bank New Zealand
- Bank of New Zealand
Reporting Group Members
Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua files a consolidated Annual Return jointly with 2 sibling charities:
Similar Charities in Arts & Culture
- Ruapotaka Marae Society Incorporated — Arts & Culture
- Atiawa Ki Whakarongotai Charitable Trust Board — Arts & Culture
- Aspire - Community Support — Arts & Culture
- Sport Auckland — Arts & Culture
- Orewa Surf Life Saving Club Incorporated — Arts & Culture
Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua
Financial data as at June 2025. Sourced from Charities Services register.
Reasons to look carefully (2)
These structural observations are drawn from public data and are worth considering before a donation. They are not allegations of wrongdoing, and they don’t affect the charity’s letter grade.
- Government-funding concentration80% of latest-year revenue came from government grants — single-stream dependency
- Shared trustees with reporting-group siblings10 current trustees also serve on the board of another charity in the same Charities Services reporting group (group has 3 member charities filing one consolidated annual return). Group-internal cross-trusteeship can be operationally efficient but should be visible to donors.
Each signal is a data-driven observation, not a judgement. They fire automatically from the figures filed with Charities Services. A charity can address any of these by filing fuller disclosure or updating its officer register. Methodology: /about/methodology/concern-signals.
$135.3M
$118.8M
$125.7M
181
Financial data from Charities Services annual return (FY2025). Ratings calculated using CharityData v3.1.1 methodology.
Reporting group parent. Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua files one consolidated annual return covering 2 members. Member-level figures are not separately reported with Charities Services.
Show member charities (2)
Funded By
Registered charities that have funded this organisation.
About
As per Section 24 of the Maori Trust Boards Act 1955 the function of the board is to administer its assets in accordance with the provisions of the Act for the general benefit of its beneficiaries rather than making a financial return.
Who We Serve
Key Statistics
Financial Trends
Financial Trends (17 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Expense Breakdown
API DataBased on annual return data. Detailed program/admin breakdown not available.
Financial Health Dashboard
Based on latest annual return data. Metrics are calculated from reported financial data and may not reflect the full picture. View methodology
Revenue Diversification
HHI (Herfindahl–Hirschman Index) measures concentration across 6 income categories. Lower HHI = more diversified. Score above 60 indicates healthy diversification.
Peer Comparison
Ranked against 500 peers · Arts & Culture (all sizes)
Top Peers in Group
Peers are charities in the same sector and revenue size band. Rankings are based on the latest available data.
Rating History
Rating
B-Is this your charity?
Claim your profile to view analytics, submit corrections, and improve your rating.
Claim This ProfileContact Details
Registration
Companies Office
Sector & Activities
Data sourced from Charities Services register and publicly available annual returns. Our datasets may not be complete. Automated analysis can produce errors. Scores are calculated using disclosed methodology and are analytical tools, not investment ratings or recommendations. If you believe any data on this page is incorrect, please contact us at hello@charitydata.co.nz. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Last updated: 28 September 2026.
Reporting Group — Consolidated Annual Return
Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua is one of 3 charities in a Charities Services reporting group. Members file a single consolidated Annual Return together, so the financial figures on each member’s page reflect the combined group — not standalone operations.
Similar Charities in Arts & Culture
Other Arts & Culture charities ranked by overall score
Common questions
Questions people searching for Te Runanga o Ngati Whatua commonly ask — and whether the data on this page answers them.
Who is the CEO of Te Runanga O Ngati Whatua?▾
What is the Ngati Whatua O Kaipara Scholarship?▾
Questions sourced from Google "People also ask" for this entity. Answers are search snippets — check linked sources and the rest of this page for verified data.