University of Auckland — Education Charity in Auckland

University of Auckland is a Trust charity in the Education sector, based in Auckland, Auckland. CharityData rates this charity B (76.5/100). Annual revenue: $1548.5M NZD. 1 red flag detected. Financial data as at December 2025.

Mission: The University was established as a university by section 3 of the University of Auckland Act 1961 (UOA Act) for the advancement of knowledge and the dissemination and maintenance thereof by teaching and research. The University is treated as having been established as an institution under section 268 of the Education and Training Act 2020 (ETA) and is a body corporate with perpetual succession.

Registration Number
CC20421
Charity Type
Trust
Registration Date
2008-01-08
Status
Active
CharityData Rating
B (76.5/100)
Sector
Education
Location
Auckland, Auckland
Email
r.mada@auckland.ac.nz
Data as at
December 2025

Beneficiaries: Animals, Children / young people, Family / whanau, General public, Migrants / refugees, Older people, Other charities, People of a certain ethnic / racial origin, People with disabilities, Voluntary bodies other than charities

Financial Summary

Total Revenue
$1548.5M NZD
Total Expenses
$1511.8M NZD
Total Assets
$5401.4M NZD
Net Assets
$4606.5M NZD
Reserve Months
0.3 months of operating expenses
Staff Count
8818
Financial Year End
2025-12-31

Financial History

YearRevenueExpensesNet Assets
2025$1548.5M$1511.8M$4606.5M
2024$1481.1M$1473.3M$4570.2M
2023$1487.7M$1395.5M$3846.4M
2022$1346.9M$1230.0M$3834.4M
2021$1280.8M$1180.0M$3717.7M
2020$1233.7M$1224.9M$3494.6M
2019$1186.6M$1135.5M$3153.7M
2018$1143.9M$1085.2M$2947.0M
2017$1068.4M$1032.7M$2678.8M
2016$1020.4M$970.9M$2660.8M

CharityData Rating

Overall Grade
B
Overall Score
76.5/100
Financial Score
100
Governance Score
55
Transparency Score
85

Red Flags

  • 2 trustees of this charity also sit on multiple other charity boards — concentrated trustee bandwidth may warrant board-skill-mix review.

Board Members and Officers

Current Officers (19)

NameRoleAppointed
Simon John Holdaway Interim Dep VCEducation-
Adrienne Cleland DVCOperations-
David LloydCouncil Member2026-08-05
Nicholas SmithVice-Chancellor2026-08-03
Gavin ScottDirector, Governance and Risk & Chief Legal Officer2026-06-02
Thomas IrvineCouncil Member2026-01-01
Mark GregoryChief Operating Officer & Registrar2025-12-01
Sunisha DugarCouncil Member2025-11-01
Samuel RickettsCouncil Member2025-09-24
Sarah YoungDeputy-Vice-Chancellor-Education2025-09-18
Timothy BluettCfo2024-10-09
Candace KinserCouncil Member2024-08-01
Julia TolmieCouncil Member2024-01-01
Gemma SkipperCouncil Member2024-01-01
Julia Arnott- NeeneeCouncil Member2023-05-28
Francis BloomfieldDeputy-Vice-Chancellor-(research-&-Innovation)2023-03-01
Robert McDonaldPro Chancellor2021-06-17
Catherine QuinnCouncil Member2020-02-26
Cecilia TarrantChancellor2017-01-01

Former Officers (69)

  • Simon Holdaway — Dvc (r & I) Acting (departed 2026-08-03)
  • Fa Afuhia Fia — Council Member (departed 2025-10-31)
  • Hala Barakai — Council Member (departed 2024-10-31)
  • Jonathan Mason — Council Member (departed 2026-08-05)
  • Valerie Linton — Provost (departed 2024-12-31)
  • Rajen Prasad — Council Member (departed 2024-06-17)
  • Dawn Freshwater — Vice-Chancellor (departed 2026-04-10)
  • Jennifer Curtin — Council Member (departed 2023-07-01)
  • John Paitai — Council Member (departed 2025-12-31)
  • Junyi Wong — Council Member (departed 2022-10-31)
  • Rachael Newsome — Council Member (departed 2023-05-28)
  • Anand Rama — Member of Council (departed 2019-05-24)
  • Anna Cusack — Council Member (departed 2018-12-31)
  • Catherine Dunphy — Council Member (departed 2023-12-31)
  • James Metson — Deputy-Vice-Chancellor-Research (departed 2023-02-28)
  • Amokura Kawharu — Council Member (departed 2019-12-31)
  • William Matthews — Council Member (departed 2017-12-31)
  • Paul Smith — Council Member (departed 2015-12-31)
  • Jessica Storey — Council Member (departed 2015-12-31)
  • Cate Bell — Member of Council (departed 2014-12-31)

Executive Compensation

NameRoleCompensationYear
University Executive Team (aggregate)Executive Management$3,803,0002024
University Executive TeamExecutive Management$3,803,0002023
Not disclosed individuallyUniversity Executive Team$3,803,0002023
University Executive Team (aggregate)Executive Management$3,803,0002023
University Executive Team (aggregate)Executive Management$3,803,000-
Council Members (aggregate)Council Member$231,0002023
Council Members (aggregate)Council Member$231,000-
Council Members (aggregate)Council Member$231,0002024
Mr Peter GudsellChief Financial Officer-2019
Associate Professor Mark BarrowDean of Education and Social Work-2019
Professor Stuart McCutcheonVice-Chancellor-2019
Professor Penelope MathewDean of Law-2019
Professor Jim MetsonDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)-2019
Not specifiedChancellor-2022
Professor Jayne GodfreyDean of Business and Economics-2019
Mrs Pamela MossDirector of Planning-2019
Professor Cather SimpsonProfessor, Faculty of Science-2019
Unknown ChancellorChancellor-2022
Cecilia TarrantChancellor-2021
Quentin AtkinsonResearch Lead, Centre for Computational Evolution-2019
Dr Andy ShenkChief Executive Officer, Auckland UniServices Limited-2019
Dr Richard ChristieResearcher, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2019
Professor Caroline CrowtherResearcher, Liggins Institute-2023
Professor Chris BullenResearcher, Faculty-2023
Professor Jenny DixonDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Engagement)-2019
Professor John MorrowDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)-2019
Peter HunterDirector of Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2019
Not namedVice-Chancellor-2022
Not namedChancellor-2023
Kenneth TranDr, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2023
Tia ReihanaDr-2023
Te Oti RakenaDr-2023
Caroline CrowtherProfessor, Liggins Institute-2023
Professor Ngaire KerseProfessor-2020
Scott St JohnChancellor-2020
Frank BloomfieldDirector of Liggins Institute-2019
Mrs Adrienne ClelandDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Operations) & Registrar-2020
Mrs Adrienne ClelandDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Operations) & Registrar-2021
Damon SalesaPro Vice-Chancellor (Pacific)-2019
Distinguished Professor Peter HunterDirector of Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2019
Han June-ChiewDr, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2023
Barbara RibeiroDr-2023
Ms Trudie McNaughtonPro Vice-Chancellor (Equity)-2019
Ferdinand OswaldDr-2023
UnknownVice-Chancellor-2023
Christine Rubie-DaviesProfessor, Faculty of Education and Social Work-2022
Andrew TabernerProfessor, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2023
Mr Simon NealeDirector, Property Services-2019
Peter BeckAdjunct Professor-2019
Mr Andrew PhippsDirector, Human Resources-2019
Professor Frank BloomfieldDirector of Liggins Institute-2019
Unknown Vice-ChancellorVice-Chancellor-2022
Rod DunbarResearch Lead-2019
Pamela MossDirector of Planning-2019
Lesley ShelleyDonor-2019
Diane BrandDean of Creative Arts and Industries-2019
Brent PenroseExternal Auditor-2022
Professor Christine Rubie-DaviesAcademic - Faculty of Education and Social Work-2022
Sue RobertsDirector, Libraries and Learning Services-2019
Jayne GodfreyDean of Business and Economics-2019
Dr Hirini KaaKaiārahi, Faculty of Arts-2019
Andrew PhippsDirector, Human Resources-2019
Professor Nic SmithDean of Engineering-2019
Professor Cynthia KiroPro Vice-Chancellor (Māori)-2019
Associate Professor Caroline DaleyDean of Graduate Studies-2019
Mr Stephen WhitesideChief Digital Officer-2019
Professor Robert GreenbergDean of Arts-2019
Professor Ian LambieProfessor, School of Psychology-2020
Mrs Adrienne ClelandDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Operations) & Registrar-2019
Professor John HoskingDean of Science-2019
Anthony HoeteProfessor-2023
Dr Kenneth TranResearcher, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2023
Professor John FraserDean of Medical and Health Sciences-2019
Ms Sue RobertsDirector, Libraries and Learning Services-2019
Professor Diane BrandDean of Creative Arts and Industries-2019
Nancy NovemberProfessor-2023
Chris BullenProfessor-2023
Stephen WhitesideChief Digital Officer-2019
Professor Aroha HarrisProfessor-2020
Associate Professor Damon SalesaPro Vice-Chancellor (Pacific)-2019
Distinguished Professor Jane HardingDistinguished Professor-2020
Stuart McCutcheonVice-Chancellor-2019
Mark BarrowDean of Education and Social Work-2019
Distinguished Professor Marston ConderDistinguished Professor-2020
Cathy QuinnPro-Chancellor-2021
Distinguished Professor Marston ConderChair, University Budget Committee-2019
Not disclosed in provided textChancellor-2022
Richard ChristieResearcher, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2019
Natalie WalkerAssociate Professor-2023
Professor Shaun HendyProfessor-2020
Professor Andrew TabernerResearcher, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2023
Professor Nancy NovemberResearcher-2023
Robert GreenbergDean of Arts-2019
Dr Siouxsie WilesAssociate Professor-2020
Penelope MathewDean of Law-2019
Hirini KaaKaiārahi at the Faculty of Arts-2019
Jenny DixonDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Engagement)-2019
Simon NealeDirector, Property Services-2019
Andy ShenkChief Executive Officer, Auckland UniServices Limited-2019
Jim MetsonDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)-2019
Nic SmithDean of Engineering-2019
Dr Han June-ChiewResearcher, Auckland Bioengineering Institute-2023
Professor Anthony HoeteResearcher-2023
Scott St JohnChancellor-2021
Associate Professor Helen Petousis-HarrisAssociate Professor-2020
Caroline DaleyDean of Graduate Studies-2019
Dr Barbara RibeiroResearcher-2023
Dr Ferdinand OswaldResearcher-2023
Professor Stuart McCutcheonVice-Chancellor-2021
School of Psychology Professor Ian LambieProfessor-2020
Adrienne ClelandDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Operations) & Registrar-2019
Dr Te Oti RakenaResearcher-2023
Professor Dawn FreshwaterVice-Chancellor-2021
Trudie McNaughtonPro Vice-Chancellor (Equity)-2019
Peter GudsellChief Financial Officer-2019
Cather SimpsonProfessor, Science-2019
Associate Professor Natalie WalkerResearcher, Faculty-2023
Dr Tia ReihanaResearcher-2023
John MorrowDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic)-2019
Not disclosed in documentVice-Chancellor-2022
Professor Stuart McCutcheonVice-Chancellor-2020
John HoskingDean of Science-2019
Geoff RickettsCampaign Chair-2019
Cynthia KiroPro Vice-Chancellor (Māori)-2019
Marston ConderChair, University Budget Committee-2019
John FraserDean of Medical and Health Sciences-2019

Funding Sources

  • Buchanan Charitable Foundation — $466,800
  • Buchanan Charitable Foundation — $466,800

Major Funders and Contracts (FY2023)

As disclosed in University of Auckland's annual report.

  • Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) — Ngākau Oho pilot project funding for culturally appropriate rehabilitation programmes
  • Australian Research Council — Discovery Indigenous programme funding for The Remedy Project
  • Tourism New Zealand — World Green Infrastructure Congress 2024 bid support
  • EQC, QuakeCoRE — Endangered Wooden Architecture Programme and mātauranga Māori building technology research
  • BRANZ — Sustainable management of plastic waste on construction sites research
  • Horizon Europe — dialoguing@rts project funding for performing arts education and cultural literacy
  • Ministry of Health — Mental health service delivery and related funding

Service Providers

  • Smith's Bookshop
  • Ernst & Young
  • Office of the Auditor-General
  • Ernst & Young
  • Ernst & Young
  • KPMG
  • China Construction Bank
  • Westpac
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • ANZ Bank
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation
  • Industrial Commercial Bank of China
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation
  • Industrial Commercial Bank of China
  • Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • ANZ Bank
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation
  • Industrial Commercial Bank of China
  • Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • ANZ Bank
  • Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation
  • Bank of China
  • China Construction Bank
  • Industrial Commercial Bank of China
  • Kiwibank
  • Westpac
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • ANZ Bank
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation
  • Industrial Commercial Bank of China
  • Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • ANZ Bank
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Smith's Bookshop
  • KPMG
  • Office of the Auditor-General
  • Ernst & Young
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • KPMG
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • AON New Zealand
  • KPMG
  • Ernst & Young
  • Beca Projects NZ Ltd
  • Beca Projects NZ Ltd
  • Beca Projects NZ Ltd
  • Beca Projects NZ Ltd
  • Beca Projects NZ Ltd
  • ART + OBJECT
  • Smith's Bookshop
  • ART + OBJECT

Similar Charities in Education

EducationTrust

University of Auckland

CC20421Auckland, AucklandRegistered 8 Jan 2008
Data updated: 4 days ago
Financials9mo agoRatingyesterday

Financial data as at December 2025. Sourced from Charities Services register.

B
77/100
Financial
100
Governance
55
Transparency
85

Reasons to look carefully (2)

These structural observations are drawn from public data and are worth considering before a donation. They are not allegations of wrongdoing, and they don’t affect the charity’s letter grade.

  • No chair recorded on the register
    No chair or presiding role is recorded in the register for this board of 19. The Charities Register does not require one to be identified, so this is a gap in the public record rather than a finding about the board.
  • Same audit firm for many years
    Same audit firm (Ernst & Young) for 10 consecutive years — best practice rotates audit firms periodically to refresh independent oversight

Each signal is a data-driven observation, not a judgement. They fire automatically from the figures filed with Charities Services. A charity can address any of these by filing fuller disclosure or updating its officer register. Methodology: /about/methodology/concern-signals.

Revenue

$1.5B

Expenses

$1.5B

Assets

$5.4B

Staff

8,818

Financial data from Charities Services annual return (FY2025). Ratings calculated using CharityData v3.1.1 methodology.

1 red flag identified- Review the Rating tab for details

Funded By

Registered charities that have funded this organisation.

About

Mission

The University was established as a university by section 3 of the University of Auckland Act 1961 (UOA Act) for the advancement of knowledge and the dissemination and maintenance thereof by teaching and research. The University is treated as having been established as an institution under section 268 of the Education and Training Act 2020 (ETA) and is a body corporate with perpetual succession.

Who We Serve

Beneficiaries
AnimalsChildren / young peopleFamily / whanauGeneral publicMigrants / refugeesOlder peopleOther charitiesPeople of a certain ethnic / racial originPeople with disabilitiesVoluntary bodies other than charities

Key Statistics

Annual Revenue
$1.5B
Total Expenses
$1.5B
Net Assets
$4.6B
Staff
8,818
employees

Financial Trends

Financial Trends (18 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Expense Breakdown

API Data

Based on annual return data. Detailed program/admin breakdown not available.

Financial Health Dashboard

Cents to the Cause
100c
For every $1 spent, 100c reaches programs
Strong
Sustainability
0.3mo
Could operate 0.3 months with zero revenue
Critical
Fundraising Cost
-
No fundraising data
No data

Based on latest annual return data. Metrics are calculated from reported financial data and may not reflect the full picture. View methodology

Revenue Diversification

48
Score /100
Concentrated
HHI: 5,224
Other63.0%
Government Grants35.4%
Donations0.9%
Investment Income0.8%

HHI (Herfindahl–Hirschman Index) measures concentration across 6 income categories. Lower HHI = more diversified. Score above 60 indicates healthy diversification.

Peer Comparison

Ranked against 500 peers · Education (all sizes)

Rating Score
77
#40/501
Revenue
$1.5B
#1/501
Reserve Months
0.3
#1/501
Surplus
$36.8M
#1/501
Staff Cost %
52%
#501/501

Peers are charities in the same sector and revenue size band. Rankings are based on the latest available data.

Rating History

B
2025
Score: 76.5
Financial: 100 | Governance: 55 | Transparency: 85
Current
A-
2024
Score: 86.5
Financial: 100 | Governance: 55 | Transparency: 65

Rating

B
Score: 76.5/100
Financial
100
Governance
55
Transparency
85
Why this grade: Financial 100 × 40% + Governance 55 × 60% = 73 → B.
View Full Score Breakdown

Is this your charity?

Claim your profile to view analytics, submit corrections, and improve your rating.

Claim This Profile

Contact Details

Address
Auckland, Auckland

Registration

Registration NumberCC20421
Entity TypeTrust
Registered8 Jan 2008
StatusRegistered

Companies Office

StatusRegistered
Entity TypeEducation
Incorporated14 Jun 2017
Registered office
22 Princes Street, Auckland, 1142

Sector & Activities

Primary Sector
Education
Activities
Makes grants / loans to individualsProvides advice / information / advocacyProvides buildings / facilities / open spaceProvides human resources (e.g. staff / volunteers)Provides other finance (e.g. investment funds)Provides religious services / activitiesProvides services (e.g. care / counselling)Sponsors / undertakes research

Data sourced from Charities Services register and publicly available annual returns. Our datasets may not be complete. Automated analysis can produce errors. Scores are calculated using disclosed methodology and are analytical tools, not investment ratings or recommendations. If you believe any data on this page is incorrect, please contact us at hello@charitydata.co.nz. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Last updated: 27 September 2026.

Common questions

Questions people searching for University of Auckland commonly ask — and whether the data on this page answers them.

Who are the trustees of The University of Auckland Foundation?▾
What is the biggest charity in New Zealand?▾
What is the most needed item to donate?▾
Who has donated the most money to a University?▾
What items should I not donate to charity?▾
Where to donate furniture in Auckland?▾
Who is the CEO of the University of Auckland in New Zealand?▾
What is the hardest University in New Zealand to get into?▾
What is the reputation of the University of Auckland?▾
What is New Zealand's No. 1 university?▾

Questions sourced from Google "People also ask" for this entity. Answers are search snippets — check linked sources and the rest of this page for verified data.