Presbyterian Support Otago Incorporated — Religion Charity in Dunedin

Presbyterian Support Otago Incorporated is a Trust charity in the Religion sector, based in Dunedin, Dunedin. CharityData rates this charity A (92.5/100). Annual revenue: $51.8M NZD. Financial data as at June 2025.

Mission: Provide quailty, accessible services, targeting these to those in need, in accordance with principles of social equity and the Treaty of Waitangi and aligned to the Mission of Presbyterian Support. This may inlude: Developing & expanding programmes for meeting the needs of children, youth, families. Providing appropriate day and residential care for the elderly. Advancing such other social service work as may benefit the people of our region.

Registration Number
CC20878
Charity Type
Trust
Registration Date
2008-01-31
Status
Active
CharityData Rating
A (92.5/100)
Sector
Religion
Location
Dunedin, Dunedin
Email
andrew.borthwick@psotago.org.nz
Data as at
June 2025

Beneficiaries: Children / young people, Family / whanau, General public, Older people, People with disabilities

Financial Summary

Total Revenue
$51.8M NZD
Total Expenses
$52.4M NZD
Total Assets
$90.4M NZD
Net Assets
$57.9M NZD
Reserve Months
1.0 months of operating expenses
Staff Count
637
Volunteers
12
Financial Year End
2025-06-30

Financial History

YearRevenueExpensesNet Assets
2025$51.8M$52.4M$57.9M
2024$52.4M$53.5M$58.5M
2023$44.1M$47.0M$59.6M
2022$45.2M$44.6M$57.8M
2021$43.5M$42.4M$57.2M
2020$41.1M$41.7M$56.1M
2019$37.5M$37.1M$47.7M
2018$35.8M$35.9M$47.4M
2017$31.0M$32.9M$48.2M
2016$28.8M$28.3M$43.4M

CharityData Rating

Overall Grade
A
Overall Score
92.5/100
Financial Score
100
Governance Score
75
Transparency Score
65

Board Members and Officers

Current Officers (9)

NameRoleAppointed
Julie LoanTrustee2025-08-19
Vicki BottingTrustee2025-08-01
Kurt ThomasTrustee2025-04-23
Rebecca DudleyTrustee2025-04-23
Fiona McClenaghanTrustee2025-04-23
Danny HailesTrustee2024-09-10
Mark ShirleyTrustee2021-05-26
Stephen ChristensenTrustee2021-02-24
Stephanie PettigrewChair2017-10-24

Former Officers (36)

  • Dave Bainbridge-Zafar — Trustee (departed 2025-05-16)
  • Mani Molloy-Sharplin — Trustee (departed 2026-04-30)
  • Tanya Povey — Trustee (departed 2025-04-09)
  • Joanne O'Neill — Chief-Executive-Ex-Officio-Board-Member (departed 2024-08-09)
  • Gillian Musuka — Trustee (departed 2024-07-31)
  • Stephen Willis — Trustee (departed 2024-07-31)
  • Craig Wyatt — Trustee (departed 2024-03-31)
  • Jessica Palmer — Trustee (departed 2024-10-24)
  • Kerry Enright — Deputy Chair (departed 2025-10-31)
  • Joanne Rowe — Chief-Executive-Ex-Officio-Board-Member (departed 2023-02-22)
  • Michael Parker — Chief Executive (departed 2019-05-03)
  • Philip Broughton — Trustee (departed 2020-03-25)
  • Bernie Lepper — Trustee (departed 2020-03-25)
  • Rachel Judge — Trustee (departed 2019-05-29)
  • Reginald Weeks — Trustee (departed 2014-03-01)
  • Graham Redding — Trustee (departed 2015-10-28)
  • John Angus — Trustee (departed 2015-01-01)
  • Lindsay Alderton — Trustee (departed 2021-10-28)
  • Stephen Lorimer — Trustee (departed 2012-12-31)
  • Beverley Rodwell — Trustee (departed 2021-10-28)

Executive Compensation

NameRoleCompensationYear
Lynette GilesTrustee-2019
Jill EvansTrustee-2018
Lynne LeesTrustee-2018
Neil CorbettTrustee-2020
Tim StokesTrustee-2018
John McLeodTrustee-2018
Linda MacKayTrustee-2020
Kevin DunnTrustee-2018
Jim ShandTrustee-2018
Alison StringerCEO-2019
Rev Graham ReddingChair-2020
Christine FrewTrustee-2019
Rev Ian LawsonTrustee-2019
Graeme WilsonTrustee-2019
Peter MurphyTrustee-2018
Rev Dr Lloyd GeeringPatron-2019
Jenny HartshornTrustee-2018
Linda HardieTrustee-2018
Bob FarquharTrustee-2018
Not disclosed in provided textTrustee-2024
Simon KirkpatrickAudit Engagement Partner-2022
Gillian FultonTrustee-2020
Bob GrieveTrustee-2020
John BrayshawTrustee-2018
Wayne BevanChief Executive Officer-2018
Grant McCallumTrustee-2018
Brian CampbellTrustee-2020
Grant McCallumTrustee-2020
Brian GrayChair-2019
Margaret FindlayTrustee-2019
Not disclosed in provided sectionsTrustee-2024
Anne MunroTrustee-2020
Sue LishmanChief Executive Officer-2020
Rev Lynne BlackwellChair-2018
Steve HarrisTrustee-2019
Jacqueline MenziesGeneral Manager Finance and Administration-2018

Funding Sources

  • Lion Foundation — $83,000
  • The Lion Foundation — $50,000
  • The Trusts Community Foundation Limited — $7,500

Service Providers

  • BDO
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers

Similar Charities in Religion

ReligionTrust

Presbyterian Support Otago Incorporated

CC20878Dunedin, DunedinRegistered 31 Jan 2008
Data updated: 2 days ago
Financials30 Jun 2025Ratingyesterday

Financial data as at June 2025. Sourced from Charities Services register.

A
93/100
Financial
100
Governance
75
Transparency
65
Revenue

$51.8M

Expenses

$52.4M

Assets

$90.4M

Staff

637

Financial data from Charities Services annual return (FY2025). Ratings calculated using CharityData v3.1.1 methodology.

About

Mission

Provide quailty, accessible services, targeting these to those in need, in accordance with principles of social equity and the Treaty of Waitangi and aligned to the Mission of Presbyterian Support. This may inlude: Developing & expanding programmes for meeting the needs of children, youth, families. Providing appropriate day and residential care for the elderly. Advancing such other social service work as may benefit the people of our region.

Who We Serve

Beneficiaries
Children / young peopleFamily / whanauGeneral publicOlder peoplePeople with disabilities

Key Statistics

Annual Revenue
$51.8M
Total Expenses
$52.4M
Net Assets
$57.9M
Staff
637
employees
Volunteers
12

Financial Trends

Financial Trends (18 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Expense Breakdown

API Data

Based on annual return data. Detailed program/admin breakdown not available.

Financial Health Dashboard

Cents to the Cause
100c
For every $1 spent, 100c reaches programs
Strong
Sustainability
1mo
Could operate 1 months with zero revenue
Critical
Fundraising Cost
$0.13
Costs $0.13 to raise each $1 in donations
Efficient

Based on latest annual return data. Metrics are calculated from reported financial data and may not reflect the full picture. View methodology

Revenue Diversification

4
Score /100
Highly Concentrated
HHI: 9,588
High Concentration: 98% of revenue from Other
Other97.9%
Donations2.0%
Investment Income0.1%

HHI (Herfindahl–Hirschman Index) measures concentration across 6 income categories. Lower HHI = more diversified. Score above 60 indicates healthy diversification.

Peer Comparison

Ranked against 500 peers · Religion (all sizes)

Rating Score
93
#1/501
Revenue
$51.8M
#3/501
Reserve Months
1.0
#1/501
Surplus
$-616K
#496/501
Staff Cost %
72%
#501/501

Peers are charities in the same sector and revenue size band. Rankings are based on the latest available data.

Rating

A
Score: 92.5/100
Financial
100
Governance
75
Transparency
65
Why this grade: Financial 100 × 40% + Governance 75 × 60% = 85 → A.
View Full Score Breakdown

Is this your charity?

Claim your profile to view analytics, submit corrections, and improve your rating.

Claim This Profile

Contact Details

Address
Dunedin, Dunedin

Registration

Registration NumberCC20878
Entity TypeTrust
Registered31 Jan 2008
StatusRegistered

Companies Office

StatusRegistered
Entity TypeCharitable Trust
Incorporated12 Oct 1907

Sector & Activities

Primary Sector
Religion
Activities
Acts as an umbrella / resource bodyProvides advice / information / advocacyProvides buildings / facilities / open spaceProvides human resources (e.g. staff / volunteers)Provides services (e.g. care / counselling)Sponsors / undertakes research

Data sourced from Charities Services register and publicly available annual returns. Our datasets may not be complete. Automated analysis can produce errors. Scores are calculated using disclosed methodology and are analytical tools, not investment ratings or recommendations. If you believe any data on this page is incorrect, please contact us at hello@charitydata.co.nz. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Last updated: 27 September 2026.