# Zonta Club of Ashburton Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC59576
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-11-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Ashburton
**NZBN:** 9429043213498
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To improve the lives of women and girls through service and advocacy both in our community, in New Zealand and Internationally. The Zonta vision is " A future in which women's rights are recognised as human rights and every women is able to achieve her full potential. In such a world every women is literate and has access to education, healthcare, legal and economic resources on an equal basis with men. In such a world no women lives in fear of violence"

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$65k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$71k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$39k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$37k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$31k
- **Donations:** NZ$46k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=84bf4080-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$71k | NZ$-5k | NZ$37k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$67k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$68k | NZ$368 | NZ$45k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2022-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59576) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/zonta-club-of-ashburton-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/zonta-club-of-ashburton-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/zonta-club-of-ashburton-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59576
- Charity website: https://www.zontaashburton.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/zonta-club-of-ashburton-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:28:30.933Z.