# Zenergy Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32208
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043127795
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Group facilitation processes empower groups to work effectively and co-operatively across these domains - to create shared vision, to address group conflict, to creatively problem solve, and to make collective decisions. Making facilitation skills available to all levels of society – not just those who can afford to pay – is an important contribution that we believe the Trust can support in New Zealand. Not just through financial support but also through research, written resources, and the pro-bono work that facilitators provide to groups of people and organizations in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5
- **Total expenses:** NZ$0
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$5 | NZ$0 | NZ$5 | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$419 | not disclosed | NZ$419 | NZ$1k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$20 | not disclosed | NZ$20 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$7 | not disclosed | NZ$7 | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1 | NZ$35 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32208) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/zenergy-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/zenergy-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/zenergy-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32208

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/zenergy-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:46:18.720Z.