# YP Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC47357
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-02-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043228782
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support, educate, coach and train young people. Provide options for • life skills • healthy exercise • sporting and artistic options • employment and career development • whanau and foster support

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$340k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$202k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$138k
- **Total assets:** NZ$538k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$34k
- **Net assets:** NZ$503k
- **Donations:** NZ$165k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$38k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$340k | NZ$202k | NZ$138k | NZ$503k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$302k | NZ$211k | NZ$91k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$207k | NZ$142k | NZ$275k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$132k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$199k | not disclosed | NZ$99k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$299k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$104k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$210k | NZ$234k | not disclosed | NZ$-10k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47357) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/yp-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/yp-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/yp-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47357

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/yp-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:40:54.919Z.