# Youthtown Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32227
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042928225
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Empower young New Zealanders to be the best they can be.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$19.77M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.37M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$21.31M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.19M
- **Net assets:** NZ$17.12M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.20M
- **Donations:** NZ$52k
- **Paid staff:** 75
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=22e7cc7a-69bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$19.77M | NZ$18.37M | not disclosed | NZ$17.12M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$22.69M | NZ$21.17M | not disclosed | NZ$15.45M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$16.72M | NZ$17.20M | not disclosed | NZ$13.70M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$27.31M | NZ$18.23M | not disclosed | NZ$13.61M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$14.97M | NZ$16.26M | not disclosed | NZ$4.53M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$14.51M | NZ$14.38M | NZ$131k | NZ$5.98M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$22.96M | NZ$23.93M | NZ$-969k | NZ$5.85M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$15.91M | NZ$16.37M | NZ$-463k | NZ$2.35M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$19.54M | NZ$19.42M | NZ$118k | NZ$2.82M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$20.79M | NZ$20.38M | NZ$408k | NZ$2.70M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Youthtown**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$13.24M and expenses of NZ$13.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32227) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$5.16M, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$3.82M, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$3.33M, year ended 2022-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$95k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$67k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youthtown-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youthtown-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youthtown-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32227
- Charity website: http://www.youthtown.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youthtown-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T20:14:07.866Z.