# Youth Southwest Christchurch Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39986
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-01-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043098040
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

At Hope Youth, we seek to be agents of empowerment who build hope in the lives of the young people

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$783k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$668k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$115k
- **Total assets:** NZ$772k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$68k
- **Net assets:** NZ$703k
- **Government grants:** NZ$73k (9.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$49k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$474k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$783k | NZ$668k | NZ$115k | NZ$703k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$769k | NZ$506k | NZ$263k | NZ$588k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$604k | NZ$424k | NZ$180k | NZ$325k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$413k | NZ$337k | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$577k | NZ$611k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$675k | NZ$647k | not disclosed | NZ$103k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$616k | NZ$649k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$637k | NZ$646k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$571k | NZ$588k | not disclosed | NZ$117k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$630k | NZ$546k | not disclosed | NZ$133k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39986) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-southwest-christchurch-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-southwest-christchurch-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-southwest-christchurch-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39986

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-southwest-christchurch-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:12.468Z.