# Youth Force Tairawhiti

**Charities Register number:** CC27626
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-14)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429043132676
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To see positive change for the current and following generations of youth and children of our region. By delivering programs that: -Support & empower children and youth in constructive decision making. -Support & encourage fathers both present & absent in their role as father and role model to their children. -Strengthen families through training and whanau support.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=65d27b51-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4 | NZ$575 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$20k | NZ$4k | NZ$4k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | NZ$-846 | NZ$-724 |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$16k | NZ$-5k | NZ$122 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27626) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-force-tairawhiti
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-force-tairawhiti/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-force-tairawhiti/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27626

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-force-tairawhiti. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:55:56.918Z.