# Youth Education and Training Initiatives (YETI) Nepal Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21941
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043175901
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To make grants to youth, organisations (including schools or other charities), that provides finance/funding for Educational Purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=86646f87-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$14k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$16k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$12k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21941) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-education-and-training-initiatives-yeti-nepal-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-education-and-training-initiatives-yeti-nepal-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-education-and-training-initiatives-yeti-nepal-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21941

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-education-and-training-initiatives-yeti-nepal-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T14:55:41.488Z.