# Youth and Community Facility Trust (Nelson)

**Charities Register number:** CC25948
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-03-06)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-15
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042998051

## Purpose

The mission of the Youth & Community Facility Trust (Nelson) is to provide opportunities for young people to learn, live, work and play.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$256k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$312k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-57k
- **Total assets:** NZ$147k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$52k
- **Net assets:** NZ$96k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$27k
- **Government grants:** NZ$140k (54.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$112
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b083c70b-faa6-e511-b418-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$256k | NZ$312k | NZ$-57k | NZ$96k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$278k | NZ$301k | NZ$-23k | NZ$152k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$332k | NZ$394k | NZ$-62k | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$413k | NZ$397k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$422k | NZ$421k | NZ$117 | not disclosed |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$369k | NZ$379k | NZ$-10k | NZ$234k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$291k | NZ$362k | NZ$-71k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25948) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-and-community-facility-trust-nelson
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-and-community-facility-trust-nelson/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/youth-and-community-facility-trust-nelson/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25948

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/youth-and-community-facility-trust-nelson. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:44:32.587Z.