# Younger Onset Dementia Aotearoa Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54058
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-11-23
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429043295913
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To develop specialist services for people living with younger onset dementia in order to optimise their ability to live well with dementia.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$78k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$68k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$72k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$64k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$46k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d4f7f4d3-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$68k | NZ$10k | NZ$64k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$74k | NZ$-8k | NZ$55k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$67k | NZ$22k | NZ$62k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$240 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$290 |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54058) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/younger-onset-dementia-aotearoa-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/younger-onset-dementia-aotearoa-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/younger-onset-dementia-aotearoa-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54058

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/younger-onset-dementia-aotearoa-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T02:35:47.899Z.