# YMCA North Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25191
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043026852
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

YMCA North is committed to building strong kids, strong families and strong communities. Our mission is to empower youth and promote healthy living for all. We provide a range of community services to bring people together and support physical, mental, and social wellbeing. These include fitness, recreation, targeted health programmes, swimming, sports leagues, accommodation, outdoor education, early childhood education and youth development opportunities. We believe that everyone should have access to the support and services they need to thrive and aim to ensure that no one misses out.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (57.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$31.41M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.08M
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.07M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.51M
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.57M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.97M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.44M (8.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19.37M
- **Paid staff:** 590
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=27a109e5-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$30.33M | NZ$31.41M | NZ$-1.08M | NZ$11.57M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$30.65M | NZ$30.31M | NZ$339k | NZ$12.65M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$29.04M | NZ$29.51M | not disclosed | NZ$12.31M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$22.14M | NZ$23.99M | not disclosed | NZ$12.78M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$26.29M | NZ$25.79M | not disclosed | NZ$14.63M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$27.25M | NZ$28.10M | not disclosed | NZ$14.72M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$27.84M | NZ$30.18M | not disclosed | NZ$15.57M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$29.91M | NZ$29.02M | not disclosed | NZ$17.90M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$26.85M | NZ$26.42M | not disclosed | NZ$17.01M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$26.42M | NZ$25.80M | not disclosed | NZ$16.59M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 12
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25191) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$190k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$160k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$140k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$125k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$77k, year ended 2027-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Service providers

- RSM Hayes — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ymca-north-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ymca-north-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ymca-north-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25191

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ymca-north-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:41:00.263Z.