# Workbridge Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31341
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-12-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042922728

## Purpose

To provide free employment services for people with disabilities, injury or illness. Workbridge's Vision is that every person with a disability has the same value as any other person and will contribute positively in the workplace.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.40M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.63M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.20M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.75M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.13M
- **Paid staff:** 113
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0c9244ff-0cf9-ec11-bb15-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$12.40M | NZ$11.63M | not disclosed | NZ$4.75M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$11.37M | NZ$11.72M | not disclosed | NZ$3.97M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$10.94M | NZ$12.19M | not disclosed | NZ$4.33M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$11.90M | NZ$11.46M | not disclosed | NZ$5.58M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$11.86M | NZ$11.66M | not disclosed | NZ$5.14M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$10.67M | NZ$10.49M | not disclosed | NZ$4.94M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$10.63M | NZ$10.38M | not disclosed | NZ$4.70M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$10.24M | NZ$11.24M | NZ$-1000k | NZ$4.48M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$10.50M | NZ$11.36M | NZ$-864k | NZ$5.48M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$10.52M | NZ$10.28M | NZ$236k | NZ$6.34M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31341) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/workbridge-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/workbridge-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/workbridge-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31341

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/workbridge-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:03:08.817Z.