# Word Ministries Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC45581
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-08-14)
**Registered since:** 2010-10-18
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042921417

## Purpose

Resurrection Life Church operates under the umbrella of the Incorporated Society Word Ministries Inc - as a small independent Christian church, a part of the wider Body of Christ of various denominations) continuing to function as a church & body of believing Christians

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5b992f76-6134-e711-afc1-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$14k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$13k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$10k | NZ$18k | NZ$-8k | NZ$4k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45581) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/word-ministries-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/word-ministries-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/word-ministries-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45581

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/word-ministries-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:15:33.568Z.