# WORD Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50833
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-07-09
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Queenstown
**NZBN:** 9429041201480
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

WORD was founded in 2013 to change the world, one ride at a time!

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$343k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$278k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$65k
- **Total assets:** NZ$108k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$91k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$83k
- **Donations:** NZ$101k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$163k
- **Paid staff:** 42
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=22305838-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$343k | NZ$278k | NZ$65k | NZ$91k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$297k | NZ$301k | NZ$-4k | NZ$26k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$376k | NZ$352k | NZ$24k | NZ$30k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$441k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$389k | NZ$356k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$242k | NZ$254k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$182k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$121k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50833) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/word-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/word-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/word-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50833

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/word-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:50:49.950Z.