# WORD Christchurch

**Charities Register number:** CC30517
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043010714
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We develop and present programmes, projects and events that excite, entertain, educate and inspire writers, readers and thinkers

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$477k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$436k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$41k
- **Total assets:** NZ$133k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$71k
- **Net assets:** NZ$62k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$131k
- **Government grants:** NZ$183k (38.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$43k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$206k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b6c64518-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$436k | NZ$41k | NZ$62k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$449k | NZ$568k | NZ$-119k | NZ$21k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$638k | NZ$524k | NZ$114k | NZ$140k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$447k | NZ$495k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$503k | NZ$517k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$392k | NZ$399k | not disclosed | NZ$89k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$209k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$549k | NZ$476k | not disclosed | NZ$151k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$373k | NZ$346k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30517) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/word-christchurch
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/word-christchurch/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/word-christchurch/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30517

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/word-christchurch. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:56:20.611Z.