# Woolston Preschool Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40618
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-05
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042921318
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a safe learning environment where children feel nurtured, respected and valued as individuals

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$737k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$702k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$35k
- **Total assets:** NZ$691k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$200k
- **Net assets:** NZ$492k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$243k
- **Government grants:** NZ$612k (83.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$609k
- **Paid staff:** 18
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d65ed6fd-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$737k | NZ$702k | NZ$35k | NZ$492k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$783k | NZ$686k | NZ$97k | NZ$456k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$667k | NZ$582k | NZ$85k | NZ$360k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$533k | NZ$480k | not disclosed | NZ$274k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$451k | NZ$474k | not disclosed | NZ$221k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$539k | NZ$461k | not disclosed | NZ$244k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$498k | NZ$509k | not disclosed | NZ$166k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$494k | NZ$453k | not disclosed | NZ$178k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$544k | NZ$524k | not disclosed | NZ$137k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$520k | NZ$463k | not disclosed | NZ$117k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smith and Jack charted accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40618) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/woolston-preschool-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/woolston-preschool-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/woolston-preschool-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40618
- Charity website: www.woolstonpreschool.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/woolston-preschool-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:25:24.835Z.