# Woodford House Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC20299
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429042903239
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

School

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.16M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.35M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-193k
- **Total assets:** NZ$77.84M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7.03M
- **Net assets:** NZ$70.81M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.51M
- **Government grants:** NZ$537k (5.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.83M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.08M
- **Paid staff:** 40
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=02b62c42-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$9.16M | NZ$9.35M | NZ$-193k | NZ$70.81M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$8.76M | NZ$7.52M | NZ$1.24M | NZ$71.00M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$1.84M | not disclosed | NZ$-298k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$4.79M | not disclosed | NZ$989k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.26M | NZ$4.41M | not disclosed | NZ$2.82M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.04M | NZ$4.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.63M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$3.94M | not disclosed | NZ$-450k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.92M | NZ$3.79M | not disclosed | NZ$-861k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.74M | NZ$3.65M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.07M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4.16M | NZ$3.09M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.30M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 5
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20299) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/woodford-house-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/woodford-house-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/woodford-house-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20299
- Charity website: http://www.woodford.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/woodford-house-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:46:51.916Z.