# WOMENZSHED

**Charities Register number:** CC60353
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-08-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050697175
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To educate, empower, connect and inspire women through woodworking, DIY and other trade activities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$31k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$764
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=80a136e1-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$31k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$25k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$29k | NZ$-83 | NZ$5k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$130 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60353) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/womenzshed
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/womenzshed/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/womenzshed/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60353

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/womenzshed. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T14:51:00.583Z.