# Women's Centre Waitakere Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39193
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-03-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042908968

## Purpose

The Women’s Centre, Waitakere is a community-based counselling and wellbeing centre. The Centre is a safe place for all women, children and their families who are seeking advice. We offer counselling,workshops, courses, groups,and other services with a focus on domestic violence and general counselling.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$327k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$237k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$134k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$116k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$102k
- **Donations:** NZ$317k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=352c8639-3bda-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$327k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | NZ$116k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$137k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$161k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$217k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$124k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$216k | NZ$170k | NZ$46k | NZ$61k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$183k | NZ$200k | NZ$-16k | NZ$15k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$199k | NZ$191k | NZ$8k | NZ$32k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$195k | NZ$196k | NZ$-2k | NZ$24k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39193) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$47k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/womens-centre-waitakere-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/womens-centre-waitakere-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/womens-centre-waitakere-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39193

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/womens-centre-waitakere-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:22:05.284Z.