# Women In Sport Aotearoa Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC57755
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-03-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429045923715
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

WISPA's purpose is to transform sport and recreation for the betterment of women's and girls' lives by: being the voice for women in sport; leading the change through influence, representation and leadership; promoting the value of, and promoting equal opportunity for, women and girls in sport; commissioning, disseminating, reviewing and monitoring existing and proposed research on relevant matters for women in sport; and promoting attitudes and behaviour which enhance or assist in achieving these objects.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$725k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$800k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-76k
- **Total assets:** NZ$276k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$152k
- **Net assets:** NZ$124k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$252k
- **Donations:** NZ$30k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$270k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1fb9d8c3-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$725k | NZ$800k | NZ$-76k | NZ$124k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$532k | NZ$697k | NZ$-165k | NZ$199k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$365k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$131k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$757k | NZ$682k | not disclosed | NZ$102k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$438k | NZ$435k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Charity Integrity Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57755) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$125k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/women-in-sport-aotearoa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/women-in-sport-aotearoa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/women-in-sport-aotearoa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57755
- Charity website: https://womeninsport.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/women-in-sport-aotearoa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:40:45.922Z.