# Windsor Park Baptist Church

**Charities Register number:** CC26883
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Baptist Church

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (52.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 2
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold
  - annual return discloses a related-party loan on non-arm’s-length terms

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.12M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.79M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$334k
- **Total assets:** NZ$42.63M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.93M
- **Net assets:** NZ$35.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.40M
- **Government grants:** NZ$7.27M (60.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.88M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.56M
- **Paid staff:** 22
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d6d22a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$12.12M | NZ$11.79M | NZ$334k | NZ$35.69M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$12.20M | NZ$12.17M | NZ$31k | NZ$29.18M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.22M | NZ$2.48M | NZ$-260k | NZ$26.15M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$2.38M | not disclosed | NZ$26.37M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$2.29M | not disclosed | NZ$26.68M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$2.25M | not disclosed | NZ$12.49M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.44M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$11.98M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.26M | NZ$1.96M | not disclosed | NZ$11.03M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.12M | NZ$1.86M | not disclosed | NZ$11.03M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.14M | NZ$1.83M | not disclosed | NZ$11.06M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 12
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26883) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/windsor-park-baptist-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/windsor-park-baptist-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/windsor-park-baptist-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26883

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/windsor-park-baptist-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T14:50:56.151Z.