# Windsor House Board of Governors

**Charities Register number:** CC10231
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-05-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042919278
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide aged care support to the Shirley community through the operation of a Rest Home

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (78.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 99.1/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.61M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.27M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$335k
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.11M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$853k
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.26M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$390k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$5.45M
- **Paid staff:** 77
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8c7ef104-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$7.61M | NZ$7.27M | NZ$335k | NZ$11.26M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$7.37M | NZ$7.17M | NZ$210k | NZ$10.93M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.66M | NZ$6.31M | not disclosed | NZ$10.72M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.46M | NZ$6.15M | not disclosed | NZ$10.36M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.12M | NZ$5.64M | not disclosed | NZ$9.74M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.80M | NZ$5.62M | not disclosed | NZ$6.22M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.58M | NZ$5.42M | not disclosed | NZ$6.04M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.35M | NZ$5.35M | not disclosed | NZ$5.89M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5.01M | NZ$4.82M | not disclosed | NZ$5.89M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$5.22M | NZ$4.66M | not disclosed | NZ$5.70M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PKF Goldsmith Fox
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10231) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/windsor-house-board-of-governors
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/windsor-house-board-of-governors/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/windsor-house-board-of-governors/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10231
- Charity website: https://www.windsorcare.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/windsor-house-board-of-governors. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T03:04:13.714Z.