# Whitford Community Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34555
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Advocacy
**ICNPO group:** Law, Advocacy and Politics
**Region:** Howick
**NZBN:** 9429043176441
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To benefit the Whitford Community through purposes that are charitable at law in NZ

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$240k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$229k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.05M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$501k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f9c5cfcb-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$240k | NZ$229k | NZ$12k | NZ$2.05M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$297k | NZ$103k | NZ$193k | NZ$2.10M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$186k | not disclosed | NZ$1.85M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$185k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$1.86M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$1.86M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$169k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$1.82M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$1.77M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$1.70M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$150k | not disclosed | NZ$1.69M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$207k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34555) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whitford-community-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whitford-community-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whitford-community-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34555

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whitford-community-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:50:30.948Z.