# Whirinaki Whare Taonga

**Charities Register number:** CC25076
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042992813
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To build social cohesion and improve citizen wellbeing through engaging, enriching, inspiring and connecting people with arts, culture and events in the Upper Hutt community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.26M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$19k
- **Total assets:** NZ$559k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$199k
- **Net assets:** NZ$360k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$374k
- **Government grants:** NZ$954k (75.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$47k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$706k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9de9eed0-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.24M | NZ$19k | NZ$360k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$1.68M | NZ$-76k | NZ$72k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$413k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$379k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.29M | not disclosed | NZ$364k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.27M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$424k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.36M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$347k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$348k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$335k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$967k | not disclosed | NZ$332k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25076) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whirinaki-whare-taonga
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whirinaki-whare-taonga/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whirinaki-whare-taonga/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25076

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whirinaki-whare-taonga. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:18:06.876Z.