# Whenuakite School Fundraising Team

**Charities Register number:** CC31217
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whitianga
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To help in raising funds to provide improved facilities and opportunities for members of the Whenuakite School and community. To bring parents/caregivers and teachers together in social or informative activities. To encourage greater family involvement at school. To carry out other activities consistent with the charitable objects of the organisation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$104k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$90k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$13k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$97k
- **Donations:** NZ$64k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=68b8ed2e-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$90k | NZ$13k | not disclosed |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$24k | NZ$27k | not disclosed |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31217) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$736, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whenuakite-school-fundraising-team
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whenuakite-school-fundraising-team/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whenuakite-school-fundraising-team/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31217

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whenuakite-school-fundraising-team. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:43:46.333Z.