# Whangarei Rape Crisis Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC41717
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-08-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangārei
**NZBN:** 9429042920526
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Working towards the Elimination of Rape and Sexual Violence/Abuse

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$881k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$792k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$89k
- **Total assets:** NZ$449k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$66k
- **Net assets:** NZ$383k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$294k
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$649k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e0dd7f5b-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$881k | NZ$792k | NZ$89k | NZ$383k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$810k | NZ$735k | NZ$75k | NZ$294k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$655k | NZ$644k | not disclosed | NZ$218k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$598k | NZ$531k | not disclosed | NZ$207k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$494k | NZ$516k | not disclosed | NZ$141k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$464k | NZ$324k | not disclosed | NZ$162k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$221k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$183k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$169k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41717) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangarei-rape-crisis-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangarei-rape-crisis-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangarei-rape-crisis-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41717

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangarei-rape-crisis-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:40:48.635Z.