# Whangarei Group Riding For The Disabled Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38936
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042920212
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide educational and socialisation skills for children and young people with disabilities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$208k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$255k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-47k
- **Total assets:** NZ$941k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$65k
- **Net assets:** NZ$876k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$107k
- **Donations:** NZ$19k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$141k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8e7792fa-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$255k | NZ$-47k | NZ$876k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$257k | NZ$260k | NZ$-3k | NZ$922k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$234k | NZ$-11k | NZ$926k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$236k | NZ$204k | not disclosed | NZ$937k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$905k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$879k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$229k | NZ$216k | not disclosed | NZ$866k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$214k | not disclosed | NZ$854k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$909k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$936k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Riding For The Disabled New Zealand**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2009-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.29M and expenses of NZ$2.00M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38936) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangarei-group-riding-for-the-disabled-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangarei-group-riding-for-the-disabled-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangarei-group-riding-for-the-disabled-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38936

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangarei-group-riding-for-the-disabled-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:47:32.734Z.