# Whangaparaoa Hub Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC41638
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-08-02
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whangaparaoa
**NZBN:** 9429043239566
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to foster and nurture a safe and healthy community and provide a multi-use facility that will enable and support the provision of social services on the Hibiscus Coast.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$56k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$56k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$15k
- **Donations:** NZ$53k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$6k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=84288fdf-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$56k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$73k | NZ$0 | NZ$9k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$25k | NZ$0 | NZ$9k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$387 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$156 | NZ$84 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$45 | not disclosed | NZ$26k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41638) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangaparaoa-hub-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangaparaoa-hub-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangaparaoa-hub-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41638

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangaparaoa-hub-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:57:58.510Z.