# Whanganui Assembly of God Property Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC27517
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Whanganui
**NZBN:** 9429042838487
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide religious services, support, training and education for members. To support the local community including families and whanau in need of care and support.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.48M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$875k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$603k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.39M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$533k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.85M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.13M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.15M
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3a502093-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$875k | NZ$603k | NZ$5.85M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$880k | NZ$521k | NZ$5.25M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$930k | NZ$834k | not disclosed | NZ$4.73M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$751k | not disclosed | NZ$4.63M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$739k | not disclosed | NZ$4.14M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$839k | not disclosed | NZ$3.84M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$862k | not disclosed | NZ$3.55M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$834k | not disclosed | NZ$3.37M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$740k | not disclosed | NZ$2.97M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$774k | NZ$751k | not disclosed | NZ$2.52M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27517) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whanganui-assembly-of-god-property-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whanganui-assembly-of-god-property-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whanganui-assembly-of-god-property-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27517
- Charity website: http://www.fcc.net.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whanganui-assembly-of-god-property-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:09:50.531Z.