# Whangamata Community Library Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26702
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-26
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Whangamata
**NZBN:** 9429043024759
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Community Library

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$137k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$138k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$51k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$84k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6185edfa-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$137k | NZ$138k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$119k | NZ$121k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$117k | NZ$126k | not disclosed | NZ$256k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$108k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | NZ$266k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$109k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$264k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$116k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$260k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | NZ$242k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$100k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$239k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$245k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$250k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26702) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangamata-community-library-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangamata-community-library-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whangamata-community-library-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26702

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whangamata-community-library-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T01:37:41.312Z.