# Whānau Focus Kaipara Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31911
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dargaville
**NZBN:** 9429043132263
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We aim to support & encourage positive growth in our community by: * Supporting those who provide these services * Providing advocacy

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$272k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$258k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$168k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12k
- **Net assets:** NZ$156k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$198k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1443cf24-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$272k | NZ$258k | NZ$14k | NZ$156k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$303k | NZ$197k | NZ$106k | NZ$135k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$114k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$139k | NZ$136k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$160k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$208k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$74k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$220k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$215k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31911) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2026-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whanau-focus-kaipara-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whanau-focus-kaipara-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whanau-focus-kaipara-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31911

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whanau-focus-kaipara-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T20:50:01.775Z.