# Whanau Atawhai Komiti

**Charities Register number:** CC39306
**Status:** Deregistered (2011-11-07)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Helensville

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2009-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$21k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14k
- **Government grants:** NZ$18k (86.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$700
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d106d6fc-7ab8-e111-910d-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$25k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$15k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39306) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whanau-atawhai-komiti
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whanau-atawhai-komiti/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whanau-atawhai-komiti/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39306

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whanau-atawhai-komiti. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:48:20.825Z.