# Whakatipu Ski Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC41046
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Queenstown
**NZBN:** 9429042916178
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promotion of Skiing), Makes grants / loans to individuals, Makes grants to organisations (including schools or other charities), Provides human resources (e.g. staff / volunteers), Provides buildings / facilities / open space

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$104k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$108k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$51k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$51k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$51k
- **Donations:** NZ$76k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b7af8ae4-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$108k | NZ$-5k | NZ$51k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$117k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$443k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$280k | NZ$244k | not disclosed | NZ$456k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$421k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$182k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$405k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$209k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$374k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41046) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whakatipu-ski-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whakatipu-ski-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whakatipu-ski-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41046

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whakatipu-ski-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:04:00.955Z.