# Whakatane District Community Arts Council Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC50788
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-07-24
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Whakatane
**NZBN:** 9429043321995
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote, initiate and support projects and activities that stimulate and strengthen the artistic and cultural life of the Whakatane District.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$198k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$193k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$52k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$34k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$19k
- **Donations:** NZ$73k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=da86f6ee-5926-f011-bb42-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$198k | NZ$193k | NZ$5k | NZ$34k |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$281k | NZ$266k | NZ$15k | NZ$22k |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$144k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$69k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$80k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$84k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$111k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$77k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50788) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$46k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whakatane-district-community-arts-council-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whakatane-district-community-arts-council-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whakatane-district-community-arts-council-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50788

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whakatane-district-community-arts-council-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:26:09.382Z.