# Whakarongo School Parent Teacher Association

**Charities Register number:** CC38482
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2024-05-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Palmerston North
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Whakarongo School PTA is to help in raising funds to provide improved facilities and opportunities for members of the school and community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$61k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$68k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$60k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dea66639-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$68k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$67k | NZ$21k | NZ$45k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$46k | NZ$-316 | NZ$23k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$48k | NZ$3k | NZ$23k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$27k | NZ$9k | NZ$20k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$22k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$41k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$27k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38482) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whakarongo-school-parent-teacher-association
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whakarongo-school-parent-teacher-association/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whakarongo-school-parent-teacher-association/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38482
- Charity website: http://www.whakarongo.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whakarongo-school-parent-teacher-association. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T04:58:46.403Z.