# Whaka Raupo Carving Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39899
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-07
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Lyttelton
**NZBN:** 9429043098965
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To uphold the mana of kaupapa Māori toi, tangata whenua, tangata tiriti and Te Tiriti o Waitangi

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$262k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$242k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** NZ$82k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$91k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-9k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$26k
- **Donations:** NZ$26
- **Staff costs:** NZ$143k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=255986fd-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$262k | NZ$242k | NZ$20k | NZ$-9k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$278k | NZ$74k | NZ$-29k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$240k | NZ$320k | NZ$-80k | NZ$-102k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$336k | NZ$321k | not disclosed | NZ$-22k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$-38k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$201k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$275k | NZ$248k | not disclosed | NZ$102k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$201k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$174k | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$131k | not disclosed | NZ$-2k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39899) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whaka-raupo-carving-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whaka-raupo-carving-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/whaka-raupo-carving-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39899

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/whaka-raupo-carving-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:25:45.635Z.