# Western Firth Catchments Group Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56135
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-09-01
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Thames
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Landowners and others coming together to manage the mountain to the sea biodiversity of Western Firth of Thames areas. Carrying out research; weed and pest management; fencing and planting to protect waterways; education and training; risk identification and evaluation; allocation of funding.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$56k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$67k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$99k
- **Donations:** NZ$53k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ba997ed6-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$67k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$101k | NZ$-25k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$16k | NZ$13k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$402 |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$101k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56135) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/western-firth-catchments-group-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/western-firth-catchments-group-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/western-firth-catchments-group-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56135

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/western-firth-catchments-group-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:30:26.607Z.