# West Otago Health Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC30844
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tapanui
**NZBN:** 9429036745388
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

West Otago Health is a community owned health care provider. The business services the entire West Otago area from a combined rural community health centre and home for the aged situated at the northern entrance to Tapanui. Our focus is to provide “whole of life care”. This includes rural primary health care, emergency care, district nursing, allied health (including occupational therapy, physiotherapy, speech language therapy) palliative care and aged related residential care services. To ensure equity and improve accessibility of service provision to specialist care, support is given to and relationships fostered with visiting specialists. As well as providing learning opportunities for our own staff we work collaboratively with Medical and Nursing schools to provide opportunities for students to apply their learning in a rural practical setting.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.97M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.67M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$295k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$374k
- **Net assets:** NZ$634k
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.96M
- **Paid staff:** 42
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=76142f3c-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.97M | NZ$2.67M | NZ$295k | NZ$634k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$2.56M | NZ$-73k | NZ$339k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$412k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.22M | NZ$2.00M | not disclosed | NZ$631k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$1.90M | not disclosed | NZ$412k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$1.93M | not disclosed | NZ$230k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$1.71M | not disclosed | NZ$258k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.61M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.59M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$251k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$960k | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$239k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30844) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/west-otago-health-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/west-otago-health-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/west-otago-health-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30844
- Charity website: https://www.wohealth.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/west-otago-health-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:54:37.114Z.