# West Auckland Community Toy Library

**Charities Register number:** CC39163
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-04-08
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043026098
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide affordable access to a variety of toys, encouraging child development, education through play and positive family interaction while fostering wider community spirit.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$53k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$68k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$36k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$68k | NZ$-15k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$53k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$61k | NZ$6k | NZ$0 |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$114k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (52 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39163) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$991, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$479, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/west-auckland-community-toy-library
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/west-auckland-community-toy-library/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/west-auckland-community-toy-library/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39163

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/west-auckland-community-toy-library. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:18:10.020Z.