# Wesleyan Investment Foundation New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC21859
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-16
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043151318

## Purpose

The provide in the continued expansion and improvement of the Wesleyan Methodist Church of NZ

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$32k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.81M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.58M
- **Net assets:** NZ$237k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$375k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=eb9c6298-d881-e611-91ca-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$237k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$87k | NZ$12k | NZ$225k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$75k | NZ$8k | NZ$213k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$63k | NZ$23k | NZ$220k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$84k | NZ$62k | NZ$22k | NZ$198k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$56k | NZ$20k | NZ$175k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$49k | NZ$17k | NZ$155k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$7k | NZ$24k | NZ$138k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21859) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wesleyan-investment-foundation-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wesleyan-investment-foundation-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wesleyan-investment-foundation-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21859

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wesleyan-investment-foundation-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T23:08:27.188Z.