# Wera Aotearoa Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25501
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-08
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043153718
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

WACT provides community based social services funded by way of government contracts, grants, private funding and donations.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.39M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-340k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$515k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.09M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.84M
- **Government grants:** NZ$7.37M (99.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.91M
- **Paid staff:** 34
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9afbd7c6-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$7.39M | NZ$7.73M | NZ$-340k | NZ$4.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.03M | NZ$6.78M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$4.31M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$7.07M | NZ$5.91M | NZ$1.16M | NZ$3.07M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5.26M | NZ$4.30M | not disclosed | NZ$1.80M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.01M | NZ$1.56M | not disclosed | NZ$838k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.31M | not disclosed | NZ$393k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$423k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$309k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$299k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.62M | not disclosed | NZ$322k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Rotorua
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25501) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wera-aotearoa-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wera-aotearoa-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wera-aotearoa-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25501

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wera-aotearoa-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:05:03.166Z.