# Wentworth College Education Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33602
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whangaparaoa
**NZBN:** 9429042983262
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide primary, secondary and associated education in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14.35M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$460k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.59M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.35M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-755k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.22M
- **Government grants:** NZ$652k (4.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$24k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.67M
- **Paid staff:** 89
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=83eb540c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$14.35M | NZ$13.89M | NZ$460k | NZ$-755k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$12.37M | NZ$11.94M | NZ$430k | NZ$-1.22M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$9.58M | NZ$9.59M | NZ$-16k | NZ$-1.64M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$6.87M | NZ$7.16M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.63M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$5.67M | NZ$6.08M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.34M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$5.96M | NZ$5.61M | not disclosed | NZ$-922k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5.34M | NZ$4.80M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.27M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$4.40M | NZ$3.95M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.81M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.14M | NZ$3.68M | not disclosed | NZ$-2.26M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.73M | NZ$3.53M | not disclosed | NZ$-2.72M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33602) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- William Buck — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wentworth-college-education-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wentworth-college-education-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wentworth-college-education-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33602
- Charity website: http://wentworthcollege.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wentworth-college-education-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:58:11.881Z.