# WellTrust

**Charities Register number:** CC24792
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-05-09)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042991991

## Purpose

To offer an ongoing, credible, co-ordinated drug and alcohol education and rehabilitation programme for all secondary and young persons and their parents in the Wellington region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$323k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$317k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f1a6d9ec-ce9b-e911-9f99-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$11k | NZ$299k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$646k | NZ$635k | NZ$12k | NZ$297k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$690k | NZ$730k | NZ$-40k | NZ$276k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$679k | NZ$706k | NZ$-27k | NZ$316k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$682k | NZ$685k | NZ$-3k | NZ$343k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$697k | NZ$602k | NZ$96k | NZ$346k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24792) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/welltrust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/welltrust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/welltrust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24792

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/welltrust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T12:29:27.680Z.