# Wellington Uni-Professional Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC58307
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Wellington Uni-Professional provides educational courses, training and seminars to individuals, businesses and government entities providing work-based capability, learning and development solutions in order for participants to increase knowledge, skills and competencies.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (52.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 51.9/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14.53M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14.16M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$363k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.43M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.52M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.66M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.06M
- **Paid staff:** 99
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cb5083d0-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$14.53M | NZ$14.16M | NZ$363k | NZ$1.52M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$14.71M | NZ$13.44M | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.16M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$10.55M | NZ$9.41M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$-108k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$5.94M | NZ$6.27M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.25M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$5.44M | NZ$6.17M | not disclosed | NZ$-915k |
| 2020-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$183k | not disclosed | NZ$-183k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ernst & Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58307) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-uni-professional-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-uni-professional-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-uni-professional-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58307

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-uni-professional-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T07:17:24.236Z.