# Wellington South Parents Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23436
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-09-05)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-24
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429042911982

## Purpose

Provide parents and parents-to-be with a range of antenatal and postnatal classes to equip them with the best in knowledge, skills, and support so that they can be best parents they can possibly be.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$29k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$20k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$11k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$19k
- **Donations:** NZ$217
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ec8e8d09-b292-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$50k | NZ$-440 | NZ$8k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$50k | NZ$-3k | NZ$8k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$50k | NZ$-2k | NZ$12k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$57k | NZ$52k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23436) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-south-parents-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-south-parents-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-south-parents-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23436

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-south-parents-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T19:53:49.631Z.