# Wellington Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38841
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-02-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042911906

## Purpose

To advance animal welfare and prevent cruelty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.71M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.20M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$541k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.84M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.45M
- **Donations:** NZ$2.79M
- **Paid staff:** 75
- **Volunteers:** 277
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=547de2bc-e8f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5.71M | NZ$5.20M | not disclosed | NZ$6.84M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$5.61M | NZ$4.82M | not disclosed | NZ$6.03M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$4.33M | NZ$3.91M | NZ$418k | NZ$5.37M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$3.26M | NZ$3.68M | NZ$-414k | NZ$5.32M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$4.35M | NZ$3.39M | NZ$959k | NZ$5.53M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$3.26M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$45k | NZ$4.68M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$2.69M | NZ$3.52M | NZ$-829k | NZ$4.29M |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$2.98M | NZ$3.85M | NZ$-862k | NZ$4.73M |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$4.00M | NZ$3.56M | NZ$437k | NZ$6.46M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **SPCA New Zealand **, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$90.52M and expenses of NZ$74.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ernst and Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38841) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38841

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T00:51:14.565Z.