# Wellington School of Drawing

**Charities Register number:** CC60900
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2023-01-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429051032890
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• Providing programmes and courses in drawing and painting, to educate students and engage the public; • Promoting the study of drawing to advance figurative and representational artwork, providing solid training in strategies and procedures of classical drawing; and • Hosting and promoting events and shows to foster the restoration of drawing and encourage involvement in the arts and allied industry.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$113k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$94k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$59k
- **Donations:** NZ$25k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$53k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e495a9d8-902d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$94k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$68k | NZ$10k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$56k | NZ$29k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60900) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-school-of-drawing
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-school-of-drawing/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-school-of-drawing/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60900

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-school-of-drawing. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:05:38.686Z.