# Wellington Rudolf Steiner Kindergarten Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11022
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042917670
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust's purpose is to provide early childhood education based on the education principles developed by Rudolf Steiner

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$952k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$140k
- **Total assets:** NZ$813k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$392k
- **Net assets:** NZ$421k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$369k
- **Government grants:** NZ$824k (75.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$170k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$825k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c5dd3930-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$952k | NZ$140k | NZ$421k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$992k | NZ$906k | NZ$87k | NZ$281k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$787k | NZ$676k | NZ$111k | NZ$194k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$312k | NZ$278k | not disclosed | NZ$83k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$247k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$202k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$-606 |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$225k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$248k | NZ$265k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Moore Markham
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11022) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$479, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-rudolf-steiner-kindergarten-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-rudolf-steiner-kindergarten-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/wellington-rudolf-steiner-kindergarten-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11022

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/wellington-rudolf-steiner-kindergarten-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:08:35.834Z.